“It’s all to do with the training: you can do a lot if you’re properly trained.”

Queen Elizabeth II is the longest-reigning monarch in British history. She ascended the throne on 6 February 1952. She also adds as the Queen of Canada, New Zealand, and Australia. Here are some facts about her.

Full Name : Elizabeth Alexandra Mary

Nicknames : Lilibet, Cabbage, Gan-Gan

Date of Birth : April 21, 1926

Place of Birth : Mayfair, London, England, UK

Parents : George VI(Father) and Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon(Mother)

Spouse(s) : Philip Mountbatten(m. 1947), the Duke of Edinburgh

Children : 4

Charles, Prince of Wales

Prince Andrew, Duke of York

Anne, Princess Royal

Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex

7 Surprising facts about Queen Elizabeth II :

 

Longest Monarch in British

Queen Elizabeth II’s 65-year reign makes her the longest-serving British monarch in history. She celebrated her Sapphire Jubilee on the throne on February 6, 2017. Queen Elizabeth II overtakes Queen Victoria who reigns for 63 years.

She was unlike to become the Queen

The chances of Elizabeth becoming the queen was very low because she was the third in line to the throne. He was after his uncle King Edward VIII and her father King George VI. She became second in line when Edward VIII abdicated the throne to marry Wallis Simpson. Her father King George IV then ascended the throne in 1936 and she became the first in line. After the death of her father, she ascended the throne in 1952.

Children

Queen Elizabeth II has four children two of them who were born before she ascended the throne. They are Price Charles, Princess Ann, Prince Andrews, and Prince Edward. Her birth to Prince Andrews made her the first reigning English monarch to have a child since 1857.

1992 is her “Annus Horribilis” (Horrible Year)

Queen Elizabeth regard 1992 as her year of horror because her three children, Prince Charles, Prince Andrews, and Princess Anne had their marriages broke down. That same year fire broke out in Windsor Castle. She, therefore, sees that year as “annus horribilis.”

Records of Correspondence

It will interest you to know that Queen Elizabeth II has replied more than 3.5 million items of correspondence in her 65-year reign. According to records, she has sent more than 175,000 telegrams to centenarians in the UK and the Commonwealth. She has also given out more than 90,000 Christmas puddings to staff.

Unusual Gifts

The Queen has received several strange gifts including live animal. During her tour to Seychelles Island in 1972, she was given two tortoises. That same year the president of Cameroon gave her, a seven-year-old bull elephant named Jumbo. During a visit to Canada, she was given two black beavers.

Her Powers

The Queen must assent to every bill before it becomes a law. So the bill would first be passed by the House of Commons and House of Lords. Then it would have to be sent to the Queen for a royal assent.

Enter Your Valuable Comments